Publications in: Privacy and security

Independent Assessment of the Open Data Institute’s Work on Data Trusts and on the Concept of Data Trusts – April 2019

Subsector:Privacy and security
Published: 16 April, 2019
Document type:LE publication

As part of the ODI’s work on data trusts, LE provided an external assessment of the concept of data trusts, focusing on their economic function. The rationale for government support for data trusts as new a data sharing mechanism is framed in terms of their contribution to productivity, and development of AI and data-driven innovation […]

Read more

Study on the Economic Impact of a Legislative Requirement for the Right to Data Portability in Singapore

Subsector:Public Policy
Published: 25 February, 2019
Document type:Report

Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) commissioned London Economics to conduct a study of the issues surrounding a potential data portability requirement in Singapore, including the impact on consumers, businesses and competition. LE provided a theoretical framework for understanding the economic effects of data portability and carried out a review of data portability rules in […]

Read more

Analysis of the Potential Economic Impact of GDPR – October 2017

Subsector:Privacy and security
Published: 30 October, 2017
Document type:Report

This study examines the potential economic impact of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in relation to the ambiguities created by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) guidance on consent. Two elements of the guidance are analysed in detail: the prohibition of any form of opt-out consent and the requirement to name all third-parties that will […]

Read more

Research and Analysis to Quantify the Benefits Arising from Personal Data Rights Under the GDPR – August 2017

Subsector:Remedies and enforcement
Published: 07 August, 2017
Document type:Report

The act of disclosing personal data typically takes place in an environment of incomplete and asymmetric information. This explains the crucial role of consumer confidence in enabling transactions that involve the disclosure of personal data. LE’s study for DCMS investigates the benefits of new individual rights introduced by the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) […]

Read more

The Value of Personal Information – Evidence from Empirical Economic Studies

Subsector:Productivity, Innovation and New Economy
Published: November, 2012
Document type:Staff publication

EC data protection policy is promoted with reference to economic benefits. However, the value of personal information in legitimate business models is rarely discussed. Various economic studies have tried to measure individuals’ valuation of different kinds of personal data. We review empirical papers from the last 10 years and find evidence that more disclosure is […]

Read more

Economic Benefits of an Internet Domain for Wales

Subsector:Productivity, Innovation and New Economy
Published: November, 2011
Document type:Report

The report forms part of a 2-part study focused on the potential economic benefits that would arise from the introduction of sub-national, geographically specific top-level domains (“geo-TLDs”) in London and Wales. The study explores the transmission channels for possible economic costs and benefits based on a review of current research, a consultation with industry associations, […]

Read more

Study on the Economic Benefits of Privacy-enhancing Technologies (PETs)

Subsector:Productivity, Innovation and New Economy
Published: July, 2010
Document type:Report

This report for the European Commission’s DG Freedom, Security and Justice investigates the economic benefits of privacy-enhancing technologies (PETs) for data controllers, with a particular focus on SMEs. Based on consultations with data protection authorities in 12 Member States, as well as on a large-scale survey of businesses and a number of case studies detailing […]

Read more

Why PETs? Stakeholder Views and Economic Considerations

Subsector:Productivity, Innovation and New Economy
Published: November, 2009
Document type:Presentation

European Commission, Brussels, November 12, 2009

Read more